Privacy and Disclaimer

The Library will only collect what personal information it requires from you in order to carry out its statutory and legal responsibilities and to deliver its services. We have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information will be protected and kept only as long as it is absolutely required by the the Library or the law.

The web site contains links to other sites.The Library takes no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of these sites.

There are instances where we collect statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of this website.

This website at times uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. Authorised staff use reports provided by Google Analytics solely for the purposes of analysing and reporting on the effectiveness of the website to improve its usefulness and service. Staff who operate the website, or have access to any user information related to it, are subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can change your web browser settings to disable cookies. Please see your browser's "help" facility for instructions on disabling cookies. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you send an e-mail to the Library, it will only be recorded to fulfil the purpose for which it is sent. Your details will not be added to a mailing list without your permission.

Any enquiries regarding the handling of personal information by the Library may be made to the City of Monash Information Privacy Officer telephone 9518 3517.

The City of Monash Council has prepared a number of policies to meet its responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2000. These policies relate to the collection, use and management of and access to personal information, as well as a complaints procedure. To view the Council policy, use this link .(pdf format).

You can download acrobat reader for pdf files at the adobe site

Copyright

The information contained in this website is the property of the Monash Public Library Service. Other than as permitted under the Copyright Act, no part of this document may be reproduced, copied, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or means without prior written authority of Monash Public Library Service.

Disclaimer

Whilst the Monash Public Library Service has taken every care in the preparation of this web site and the pages that are included in it, it takes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided. The information in this web site is of a general nature. While the information contained herein is believed to be correct, no responsibility is accepted for the accuracy of any article and/or any matter which is discussed herein. The Monash Public Library Service does not accept any liability for any statements or any opinion, or for any errors or omissions contained herein.